THE PRELIMINARY HEARING The preliminary hearing (also known as an arbitration management conference) is an essential first step in assuring that the arbitrat
[…] EQUITABLE DEFENSES AND WRITTEN FINDINGS In a further extension of an arbitrator’s powers, Gueyffier v. Ann Summers, Ltd. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1179 holds that arbitrators do not exceed their authority when they apply equitable defenses to excuse a party from performing a material condition of an agreement that provides the arbitrator may not modify or change any of the agreement’s material provisions.
THE TIMING OF AN ARBITRATOR’S DISCLOSURE OBLIGATIONS Neutral arbitrators in contractual arbitrations are required, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9, subd. (a), to disclose, within 10 calendar days of service of their proposed nomination or appointment (section 1281.9, subd. (b)), “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.”
THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT AND LOCAL ARBITRATIONS The U.S. Supreme Court’s recent holding in Preston v. Ferrer (2008) 128 S.Ct. 978 that the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.)