MICHAEL D. MARCUS’S MEDIATION MESSAGE NO. 87
[…] But since the three-year and five-year rules have again become a reality, it’s appropriate to revisit Gonzales.
In Gonzales, the complaint was filed on May 14, 1998 and, had the court not ordered a mediation on February 26, 2003, the five-year period would have ended on May 14, 2003. (See Mediation Message no. 41 on the power of and limitations on trial courts to order mediations.) However, because the mediation was ordered more than four years and six months after the case had been filed, C.C.P. §1775.7, subd. (b) came into play. That provision states, in part, that an action “submitted to mediation pursuant to (Civil Action Mediation, Title 11.6) more than four years and six months after the plaintiff has filed the action and ending on the date on which a statement of nonagreement is filed pursuant to Section 1775.9 shall not be included in computing the five-year period in Section 583.310.”
Gonzales then explained that the tolling of the five-year period starts, even if the mediation occurs after the four year and six month period has begun, at the commencement of the four year and six month period and not at the time the mediation has taken place.