THE COURT STAYS THE COURSE ON MEDIATION CONFIDENTIALITY
[…] The Court also reviewed Foxgate Homeowners’ Association, Inc. v. Bramalea California, Inc. (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1; Rojas v. Superior Court (2003) 33 Cal.4th 407; Fair v. Bakhtiari (2006) 40 Cal.4th 189 and Simmons v. Ghaderi (2008) 44 Cal.4th 570 which held, in their entirety, that confidentiality has been broadly applied.
With Foxgate, Rojas, Fair and Simmons as a foundation, Cassel held that the purpose of Evidence Code section 1119, subdivision (a), which provides that “[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation … is admissible or subject to discovery …” extends to all oral communications at a mediation, even if they only take place between parties and their own attorneys.
Cassel further holds that petitioner’s discussions with his attorneys before the mediation concerning mediation strategy and settlement were confidential because section 1119, subds. (a) and (b) apply to all utterances and writings “for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation.” Instead of attempting to create a bright line test for establishing when a pre or post-mediation utterance or writing is mediation related, and thus confidential, Cassel simply found that petitioner’s discussions with his attorneys came within the statute because they “concerned the settlement